This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is Symogen Limited of 8 Boston Drive, Bourne End Buckinghamshire, SL8 5YS.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.symogen.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any of our services, posting material or requesting further services.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

IP addresses and cookies

We don't collect information about your computer, your IP address, operating system or browser type.

We don't collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file or similar.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We will contact you by e-mail only if you have consented to do this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please fill and send this form to dataprotection@symogen.com

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Symogen Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;

Require the Company to delete or stop processing your data (right to be forgotten);

Request that processing is restricted under certain circumstances;

Request data portability from one controller to another;

Object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You can exercise your rights by filling and sending this form to dataprotection@symogen.com. You can send any complain directly to the supervisory authority, the ICO.

Any formal complain can also be directly submitted to to the Information Commissioner's Officer (ICO).

Access to information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 by filling and sending this form to dataprotection@symogen.com

Retention of information

Where you have contacted us and your information is not required by Symogen for a legitimate purpose in line with the GDPR, any correspondence including any attachments such as CVs will be deleted after a period of 6 months.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@symogen.com.



Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data controller:

Symogen Ltd
8 Boston Drive
Bourne End
Bucks
SL8 5YS

Data protection officer:

The Managing Director and Responsible Person for Data Protection are responsible for data protection compliance. Enquires should be directed to dataprotection@symogen.com

As part of any recruitment process, Symogen Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the Company collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes the following:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests].

The Company will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers or from employment background check providers. The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, on your personnel file and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the Company relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The Company processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The Company will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes the recruiting manager and interviewers involved in the recruitment process.

The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

The Company may transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area, only where there are appropriate safeguards in place on a condition of enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measure to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new Employee Privacy Notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the Company to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the Company's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@symogen.com. You can make a subject access request by completing the Company's Subject Access Request Form.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.